SCHEDULE OF CLASSES FOR 2019
FLORAL ART - Classes 1-5 compete for the Hartley Cup
Materials may be bought – each class dimensions should not exceed 60cm width/depth and can be any height.
HORTICULTURE - Classes 6-16 compete for the Craythorne Rose BowlAll items to be home grown. Can be mixed colours apart from Class 10.
6. Annual Sweet Peas 6 stems
7. Perennial Phlox 3 stems
8. Dahlias 3 stems, same variety
9. Marigolds 6 stems, same variety
ROSES - Classes 19-23 to compete for the Silver Rose Bowl.
Donated by Margaret Hopper in memory of Redvers Hopper.All items to be home grown.
19. 1 Bloom – of any variety, named if possible
20. 3 Hybrid Tea blooms of the same variety, named if possible
21. 3 Blooms of a Scented Rose- named if possible
22. Button hole
23. Ladies corsage
VEGETABLES - Classes 24-55 to compete for the Shackleton Cup
Exact number of vegetables in each class should be observed.
All items to be home grown
24. 4 white potatoes
25. 4 red potatoes
26. 1 Red cabbage
27. 1 head of Calabrese
28. 4 runner bean pods
29. 4 French bean pods
30. 4 broad bean pods
31. 4 pea pods
36. 1 truss of tomatoes – ripe or unripe, untrimmed
37. 1 lettuce
38. 2 garlic bulbs - dressed
39. 3 chillis
40. 4 shallots - dressed
41. 3 carrots – any variety - tops trimmed to 3cm
42. 4 of any fruit
43. 2 swedes
44. 1 greenhouse veg. not listed
45. 3 courgettes
46. 3 beetroot - any variety – tops trimmed to 10cm
47. 1 cucumber
48. 1 marrow
49. 2 leeks - with roots & leaves - washed, not peeled
50. Longest stick of rhubarb
51. Plate of salad veg - min 4. (Plate provided on registration night)
52. Posy of mixed culinary herbs
53. Heaviest potato – washed
54. A box (max 40x30cm) containing 4 different home grown vegetables or fruit
55. A vegetable disaster – just a bit of fun!
EGGS - Classes 56-58 to compete for the Askrigg Pottery Egg Cup.All eggs to be from livestock owned by the entrant.
Egg carton sections will be provided on show day for displaying.
56. 4 brown home produced hens eggs any breed of hen
57 4 home produced hens eggs of the same colour (other than brown) - any breed
58. 4 home produced eggs of a different type – e.g. Bantam, Duck
PRESERVES - Classes 59-67 to compete for the Hopper CupAll preserves are to be home made
59. Jar of lemon curd
60. Jar of orange marmalade, hand cut fruit
61. Jar of 3 fruits marmalade
62. Jar of gooseberry jam
63. Jar of herb jelly
64. A salad dressing
65. Jar of bottled sauce (sweet or savoury)
66. A Jar of tomato and apple chutney
67. Jar of honey – from bees kept in the local area
HOME-MADE TIPPLES - Classes 68-74 to compete for the Widdows Cup
All tipples to be home produced, from a kit or natural sources.
68. A bottle of wine – any colour
69. Elderflower cordial
70. Flavoured gin
71. A fruit liqueur
72. Beer or lager
73. Lemonade
74. An unusual drink – must be named, can be alcoholic or not
HOME COOKERY – Classes 75-85 to compete for the Miller CupAll exhibits to be displayed on paper plates – provided on show day. Registration cards will be attached to the paper plate – staplers or sticky tape will be available on show day.
75. 4 sweet scones of any flavour
76. 1 swiss roll
77. I apple pie
78. 4 pieces of flapjack – any flavour
79. 4 pieces of any gluten free cake
80. 1 decorated chocolate cake
81. 1 granary loaf
82. 1 plaited white loaf
83. 1 sausage plait
84. 1 frittata
85. A Pavlova using four egg whites– any flavour
HANDICRAFTS - Classes 86-96 to compete for the Craven Award86. A hand-knitted hat
87. A room in a shoe box
88. A decorated photo frame
89. Any piece of embroidery
90. Any patchwork item
91. A hand knitted/crocheted flower
92. An item made of felt
93. A peg doll
94. Any item of pottery
95. A hand-made card
96. A hand-made wooden item
ART - Classes 99-103 to compete for the Ingilby Trophy
Work should not be a reproduction of another piece of artwork or a work submitted previously. Entries can be any medium except photography (unless otherwise stated). Framed or mounted entries are equally acceptable. Framed entries require string on the back to facilitate hanging. To be eligible, work must be brought to the Village Hall on the Saturday afternoon prior to the Produce Show between 12 and 1pm.
99. A watercolour landscape
100. Pencil drawing – any subject matter
101. A still life – any medium
102 A collage -any medium103 Design a Cover for the 2020 Schedule in black and white.
This should be A4 in size, can be in any medium, including
computer produced, and should include the words
“Askrigg Produce Show 2020”
PHOTOGRAPHY Classes 106-114 compete for the Woodmas Rosebowl.No article to have been exhibited in the Askrigg Produce Show before.
The max dimension must not exceed 7 inches or 18cm (except class 106). 106. A landscape- max. length 10 inches or 25cm107. 3 photos on a named theme of your choice - mounted vertically on a card - provided on registration night
108. Roofscape
109 A local event
110. Trees
111. Cycling
112. A study in black and white
113. An amusing photo with a caption
114. A special place in Wensleydale
THE BAINBRIDGE TROPHYAwarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in all classes
OTHER SPECIAL AWARDS
A prize presented for the best exhibit in the handicraft section.
A gift of local produce for guest exhibitor with most points.
CHILDREN’S CLASSES
Entry is free for all children’s classes. All children’s entries to have the age on the front of the entry card, and name, school year on the back.
The Infant Classes are for Reception Y1 and Y2 children.
The Junior Classes are for Y3 - Y6.
Children between Pre-School and Infants at the time of the show should enter the Pre- School Classes.
Children between Infants and Juniors at the time of the show should enter the Infants Classes.
Children between Junior and Senior schools at the time of the show should enter Junior classes.
Local ChildrenClasses 118-121 - winner to receive a special prize for Pre-School Children
Classes 122-126 - to compete for the Mayor’s Shield for Infant Children
Classes 128-132 - to compete for the Kings Award for Junior Girls and the Banks Award for Junior Boys.
Guest ChildrenA separate prize, will be presented to the highest scoring “guest” child in any age category.
Pre-School Classes
118. 7 things on a plate, one of each colour of the rainbow
119. A fruit/vegetable print
120. A collage using things from nature - max size A4
121. A plasticine/playdough animal
Infant classes
122. A bug hotel – size to fit in a shoe box
123. A handmade musical instrument
124. A design for a Roman shield max size A4
125. A sculpture made from a vegetable or fruit
Junior classes
128. A bookmark - sewn
129. A bug hotel - size to fit in a shoe box
130. A selfie in your favourite place.
131. Write an acrostic poem on any subject – handwritten – max size A4
132. A design for a Roman shield - max size A4
133. Branch weaving – using small branches, wool, grasses and/or feathers
max size 30cm x 30cm
134 3 chocolate cornflake cakes
If you are able to help in the running of the Produce Show, please contact one of the organising committee. Setting up the tables on the day prior to the show, and dismantling afterwards, are particularly time-consuming tasks, any assistance will be very welcome.
FLORAL ART - Classes 1-5 compete for the Hartley Cup
Materials may be bought – each class dimensions should not exceed 60cm width/depth and can be any height.
- An arrangement of pink flowers – any foliage
- A arrangement in an unusual container
- An arrangement using a candlestick
- A contemporary arrangement using 3 flower stems.
- An arrangement of foliage
HORTICULTURE - Classes 6-16 compete for the Craythorne Rose BowlAll items to be home grown. Can be mixed colours apart from Class 10.
6. Annual Sweet Peas 6 stems
7. Perennial Phlox 3 stems
8. Dahlias 3 stems, same variety
9. Marigolds 6 stems, same variety
- Vase of yellow flowers any combination
- Annual flowers 2 different flowers, 3 stems of each
- Rudbeckia 4 stems, same variety
- Cosmos 4 stems, same variety
- Hydrangea 1 stem
- A vase of interesting foliage
- A cactus - to have been in the owner’s possession for at least 3 months.
ROSES - Classes 19-23 to compete for the Silver Rose Bowl.
Donated by Margaret Hopper in memory of Redvers Hopper.All items to be home grown.
19. 1 Bloom – of any variety, named if possible
20. 3 Hybrid Tea blooms of the same variety, named if possible
21. 3 Blooms of a Scented Rose- named if possible
22. Button hole
23. Ladies corsage
VEGETABLES - Classes 24-55 to compete for the Shackleton Cup
Exact number of vegetables in each class should be observed.
All items to be home grown
24. 4 white potatoes
25. 4 red potatoes
26. 1 Red cabbage
27. 1 head of Calabrese
28. 4 runner bean pods
29. 4 French bean pods
30. 4 broad bean pods
31. 4 pea pods
- 3 onions from sets - with roots & leaves - washed, not peeled
- 3 onions from sets - dressed
- 3 red onions from sets - dressed
36. 1 truss of tomatoes – ripe or unripe, untrimmed
37. 1 lettuce
38. 2 garlic bulbs - dressed
39. 3 chillis
40. 4 shallots - dressed
41. 3 carrots – any variety - tops trimmed to 3cm
42. 4 of any fruit
43. 2 swedes
44. 1 greenhouse veg. not listed
45. 3 courgettes
46. 3 beetroot - any variety – tops trimmed to 10cm
47. 1 cucumber
48. 1 marrow
49. 2 leeks - with roots & leaves - washed, not peeled
50. Longest stick of rhubarb
51. Plate of salad veg - min 4. (Plate provided on registration night)
52. Posy of mixed culinary herbs
53. Heaviest potato – washed
54. A box (max 40x30cm) containing 4 different home grown vegetables or fruit
55. A vegetable disaster – just a bit of fun!
EGGS - Classes 56-58 to compete for the Askrigg Pottery Egg Cup.All eggs to be from livestock owned by the entrant.
Egg carton sections will be provided on show day for displaying.
56. 4 brown home produced hens eggs any breed of hen
57 4 home produced hens eggs of the same colour (other than brown) - any breed
58. 4 home produced eggs of a different type – e.g. Bantam, Duck
PRESERVES - Classes 59-67 to compete for the Hopper CupAll preserves are to be home made
59. Jar of lemon curd
60. Jar of orange marmalade, hand cut fruit
61. Jar of 3 fruits marmalade
62. Jar of gooseberry jam
63. Jar of herb jelly
64. A salad dressing
65. Jar of bottled sauce (sweet or savoury)
66. A Jar of tomato and apple chutney
67. Jar of honey – from bees kept in the local area
HOME-MADE TIPPLES - Classes 68-74 to compete for the Widdows Cup
All tipples to be home produced, from a kit or natural sources.
68. A bottle of wine – any colour
69. Elderflower cordial
70. Flavoured gin
71. A fruit liqueur
72. Beer or lager
73. Lemonade
74. An unusual drink – must be named, can be alcoholic or not
HOME COOKERY – Classes 75-85 to compete for the Miller CupAll exhibits to be displayed on paper plates – provided on show day. Registration cards will be attached to the paper plate – staplers or sticky tape will be available on show day.
75. 4 sweet scones of any flavour
76. 1 swiss roll
77. I apple pie
78. 4 pieces of flapjack – any flavour
79. 4 pieces of any gluten free cake
80. 1 decorated chocolate cake
81. 1 granary loaf
82. 1 plaited white loaf
83. 1 sausage plait
84. 1 frittata
85. A Pavlova using four egg whites– any flavour
HANDICRAFTS - Classes 86-96 to compete for the Craven Award86. A hand-knitted hat
87. A room in a shoe box
88. A decorated photo frame
89. Any piece of embroidery
90. Any patchwork item
91. A hand knitted/crocheted flower
92. An item made of felt
93. A peg doll
94. Any item of pottery
95. A hand-made card
96. A hand-made wooden item
ART - Classes 99-103 to compete for the Ingilby Trophy
Work should not be a reproduction of another piece of artwork or a work submitted previously. Entries can be any medium except photography (unless otherwise stated). Framed or mounted entries are equally acceptable. Framed entries require string on the back to facilitate hanging. To be eligible, work must be brought to the Village Hall on the Saturday afternoon prior to the Produce Show between 12 and 1pm.
99. A watercolour landscape
100. Pencil drawing – any subject matter
101. A still life – any medium
102 A collage -any medium103 Design a Cover for the 2020 Schedule in black and white.
This should be A4 in size, can be in any medium, including
computer produced, and should include the words
“Askrigg Produce Show 2020”
PHOTOGRAPHY Classes 106-114 compete for the Woodmas Rosebowl.No article to have been exhibited in the Askrigg Produce Show before.
The max dimension must not exceed 7 inches or 18cm (except class 106). 106. A landscape- max. length 10 inches or 25cm107. 3 photos on a named theme of your choice - mounted vertically on a card - provided on registration night
108. Roofscape
109 A local event
110. Trees
111. Cycling
112. A study in black and white
113. An amusing photo with a caption
114. A special place in Wensleydale
THE BAINBRIDGE TROPHYAwarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in all classes
OTHER SPECIAL AWARDS
A prize presented for the best exhibit in the handicraft section.
A gift of local produce for guest exhibitor with most points.
CHILDREN’S CLASSES
Entry is free for all children’s classes. All children’s entries to have the age on the front of the entry card, and name, school year on the back.
The Infant Classes are for Reception Y1 and Y2 children.
The Junior Classes are for Y3 - Y6.
Children between Pre-School and Infants at the time of the show should enter the Pre- School Classes.
Children between Infants and Juniors at the time of the show should enter the Infants Classes.
Children between Junior and Senior schools at the time of the show should enter Junior classes.
Local ChildrenClasses 118-121 - winner to receive a special prize for Pre-School Children
Classes 122-126 - to compete for the Mayor’s Shield for Infant Children
Classes 128-132 - to compete for the Kings Award for Junior Girls and the Banks Award for Junior Boys.
Guest ChildrenA separate prize, will be presented to the highest scoring “guest” child in any age category.
Pre-School Classes
118. 7 things on a plate, one of each colour of the rainbow
119. A fruit/vegetable print
120. A collage using things from nature - max size A4
121. A plasticine/playdough animal
Infant classes
122. A bug hotel – size to fit in a shoe box
123. A handmade musical instrument
124. A design for a Roman shield max size A4
125. A sculpture made from a vegetable or fruit
- A photograph of a pet
- A blot painting
Junior classes
128. A bookmark - sewn
129. A bug hotel - size to fit in a shoe box
130. A selfie in your favourite place.
131. Write an acrostic poem on any subject – handwritten – max size A4
132. A design for a Roman shield - max size A4
133. Branch weaving – using small branches, wool, grasses and/or feathers
max size 30cm x 30cm
134 3 chocolate cornflake cakes
If you are able to help in the running of the Produce Show, please contact one of the organising committee. Setting up the tables on the day prior to the show, and dismantling afterwards, are particularly time-consuming tasks, any assistance will be very welcome.